Emerge 2016 Election Wins

Emerge Wins on Election Night

We are so proud of the 213 women who were on the ballot alongside Hillary Clinton. Every woman that stands up and runs deserves our congratulations, gratitude, and support.

Emerge Arizona
Alumnae Victories:  9
Win rate: 64%

14 Emerge Arizona alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for offices in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Arizona winning candidates:

Alexandra Arboledam, Central AZ Water Board

Wenona Benally, State House, District 7

Jeanne Casteen, Creighton Elementary School Board

Andrea Dalessandro, State Senate, District 2

Kristel Foster, Tucson Unified School Board

Tanairi Ochoa-Martinez, Alhambra Elementary District Board

Athena Salman, State House, District 26

Katie Hobbs, State Senate, District 24

Beth Weisser, Kingman Unified School Board 

 

Emerge California
Alumnae Victories: 26
Win rate: 70%

A record 37 Emerge California alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various state, municipal, and school board races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge California winning candidates:

London Breed, San Fran. Board of Supervisors

Desrie Campbell, Fremont Unified School Board

Letitia Clark, Tustin City Council

Gina Cuclis, Sonoma County Board of Education

Mara Elliott, San Diego City Attorney

Lisa Gauthier, East Palo Alto City Council

Sophie Hahn, Berkeley City Council

Heidi Harmon, San Luis Obispo Mayor

Melissa Hernandez Strah, Dublin City Council

Wendy Ho, SJ-ECC District Board of Trustees

Beatriz Leyva-Cutler, Berkeley School Board

Amy Miller, Dublin School Board Trustee

Rachel Norton, San Francisco School Board

Carlyn Obringer, Concord City Council

Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto, El Cerrito City Commission

Rhodesia Ransom, Tracy City Council

Rebecca Saltzman, BART Board of Directors

Lateefah Simon, BART Board of Directors

Nancy Smith, Sunnyvale City Council

Jeanette Vazquez, Fullerton School Board

Malia Vella, Alameda City Council

Annette Walker, Hayward School District Board

Karen Weinstein, Peralta Community College Board

Shanell Williams, San Francisco Community College Board

Lori Wilson, Suisun City Council

Monica E. Wilson, Antioch City Council

 

Emerge Colorado
Alumnae Victories: 7
Win rate: 87.5%

8 Emerge Colorado alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Colorado winning candidates:

Kathy Chandler-Henry, Eagle Co. Commissioner

Dominique Jackson, State House, District 42

Jessie Danielson, State House, District 24

Leslie Herod, State House, District 8

Daneya Esgar, State House, District 46

Dafna M. Jenet, State House, District 30

Faith Winter, State House, District 35

 

Emerge Kentucky
Alumnae Victories: 14
Win rate: 61%

23 Emerge Kentucky alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Kentucky winning candidates:

Mackenzie Cantrell, State House District 38

Tiffany Carlson, Marshall County School Board

Beverly Chester-Burton, Shively City Council

Morgan Eaves, Richmond City Commission

Angela Evans, Lexington-Fayette City Council

Cindi Fowler, Louisville Metro City Council

Julie Gordon, Daviess Co. Family Court Judge

Brandi Harless, Mayor of Paducah

Deanna Henschel, McCracken County Circuit Court

Sarah Holland, Paducah City Commission

Kathy Plomin, Lexington-Fayette City Council

Attica Scott, State House District 41

Julie Smith-Morrow, Newport Independent School Board

Michelle Williams, Covington City Commissioner

 

Emerge Maine
Alumnae Victories: 17
Win rate: 74%

23 Emerge Maine alumnae and current class appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Maine winning candidates:

Shenna Bellows, State Senate, District 14

Heidi Brooks, State House, District 61

Matthea Daughtry, State House, District 49

Laurie Davis, Portland School Board

Jessica Fay, State House, District 66

Sara Gideon, State House, District 48

Denise Harlow, State House, District 36

Erin Herbig, State House, District 97

Caitlin Hills, RSU 71 School Board

Jay McCreight, State House, District 51

Lois Galgay Reckitt, State House, District 31

Christina Riley, State House, District 74

Bettyann Sheats, State House, District 64

Denise Tepler, State House, District 54

Charlotte Warren, State House, District 84

Maryann White, Gardiner City Council

Sarah Skillin Woodward, RSU5 School Board

 

Emerge Maryland
Alumnae victories: 2
Win rate: 100%

2 Emerge Maryland alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Maryland winning candidates:

Shebra Evans, Montgomery County Board of Education

Shannon Sneed, Baltimore City Council, District 13

 

Emerge Massachusetts
Alumnae victories: 9
Win rate: 90%

10 Emerge Massachusetts alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Massachusetts winning candidates:

Christine Barber, State House, 34th Middlesex

Jasmine Beach-Ferrara, Buncombe County Commission

Claire Cronin, State House, 11th Plymouth

Diana Dizoglio, State House, 14th Essex

Eileen Duff, Governor's Council, 5th District

Natalie Higgins, State House, 4th Worcester

Juana Matias, State House, 16th Essex

Charlotte Nugent, ANC 4C

Moira Walsh, Rhode Island State House

 

Emerge Michigan
Alumnae victories: 1
Win rate: 25%

4 Emerge Michigan alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016.

Emerge Michigan winning candidate:

Sommer Foster, Canton Township Trustee

 

Emerge New Jersey
Alumnae victories: 3
Win rate: 37.5%

8 Emerge New Jersey alumnae  appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge New Jersey winning candidates:

Maureen Byrne, Madison Borough Council

Carol Rizzo, Neptune Municipal Board

Dahlia Vertreese, Hillside Board of Education

 

Emerge Nevada
Alumnae victories: 8
Win rate: 89%

9 Emerge Nevada alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics. 

Emerge Nevada winning candidates:

Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod, State Assembly, District 34

Jennifer Brekhus, Reno City Council, Ward 1

Irene Bustamante Adams, State Assembly, District 42

Nicole Cannizzaro, State Senate, District 6

Lesley Cohen, State Assembly, District 29  

Daniele Monroe-Moreno, State Assembly, District 1

Julia Ratti, State Senate, District 13

Ellen Spiegel, State Assembly, District 2

 

Emerge New Mexico
Alumnae victories: 19
Win rate: 73%

26 Emerge New Mexico alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge New Mexico winning candidates:

Debbie Armstrong, State House, District 17

Jennifer Attrep, District Court Judge, 1st District

Nancy Bearce, Bernalillo County Treasurer

Alicia Edwards, Grant County Commission

Joanne J. Ferrary, State House, District 37

Stephanie Garcia Richard, House, District 43

Cynthia Hall, Public Regulation Commission, District 1

Anna Hamilton, Santa Fe County Commission

Anna Hansen, Santa Fe County Commission  

Maggie Hart Stebbins, Bernalillo County Commission

Doreen Wonda Johnson, State House, District 5

Georgene Louis, State House, District 26

Debra Ramirez, District Court Judge, 1st District

Patricia Roybal Caballero, State House, District 13

Angelica Rubio, State House, District 35

Debbie Sarinana, State House, District 21

Liz Thomson, State House District 24

Linda Trujillo, State House District 48

Julie Vargas, New Mexico Court of Appeal

 

Emerge Oregon
Alumnae victories: 17
Win rate: 89%

19 Emerge Oregon alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Oregon winning candidates:

Teresa Alonso Leon, State House, District 22

Joelle Davis, Tualatin City Council

Angelene Falconer, Milwaukie City Council

Julie Fahey, State House, District 14

Alissa Keny-Guyer, State House, District 46

Theresa Kohlhoff, Lake Oswego City Council

Ann Lininger, State House, District 38

Darcy Long-Curtiss, Dalles City Council

Sharon Meieran, Multnomah County Commission

Renate Mengelberg, Oregon City City Council

Sheri Moore, Springfield City Council

Karin Power, State House, District 41

Claire Syrett, Eugene City Council

Kathleen Taylor, State Senate, District 21

Lucy Vinis, Mayor of Eugene

Jennifer Williamson, State House, District

Sheri Malstrom, State House, District 27

 

Emerge Pennsylvania
Alumnae victories: 1
Win rate: 20%

Carolyn Comitta, State House, District 156

5 Emerge Pennsylvania alumnae appeared on the general election ballot in 2016.

 

Emerge Vermont
Alumnae victories: 5
Win rate: 55.5%

9 Emerge Vermont alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Vermont winning candidates:

Becca Balint, State Senate, Windham

Jessica Brumsted, State House, Chittenden

Debbie Ingram, State Senate, Chittenden

Ruqaiyah Morris, State House, Bennington

Carol Ode, State House, Chittenden

 

Emerge Virginia 
Alumnae victories: 3
Win rate: 75%

4 Emerge Virginia alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Virginia winning candidates:

Angelia Allen, Portsmouth School Board

Sheila Olem, Herndon Town Council

Grace Han Wolf, Herndon Town Council

 

Emerge Wisconsin
Alumnae victories: 9
Win rate: 69%

13 Emerge Wisconsin alumnae appeared on the general election ballot for various races in 2016. Incumbents are in italics.

Emerge Wisconsin winning candidates:

Jill Billings, State Assembly, District 95

Virginia Dankmeyer, La Crosse Co. Clerk

Dianne Hesselbein, State Assembly, District 79

La Tonya Johnson, State Senate, District 6

Kimberly Lawton, DA, Bayfield County

Melissa Sargent, State Assembly, District 48

Mary Schuch-Krebs, Kenosha County Clerk

Lisa Subeck, State Assembly, District 78

JoCasta Zamarripa, State Assembly, District 8

Why She Runs

Have you thought about putting your name on the ballot? Learn about the Emerge program and why you should run!

Support Our Work

Emerge America needs your help to expand our training.